
Answered: 3a A 0.2 kg mass is attached to a spring that is
3a A 0.2 kg mass is attached to a spring that is compressed against a heavy brick. The mass begins at the origin of a coordinate system as shown (Note that +y is pointing down).
Answered: What is the weight of a 5-kg substance in N, kN
The weight of a 5-kg substance in N is 49.05 N. The weight of a 5-kg substance in kN is KN. The weight of a 5-kg substance in kg·m/s² is 49.05 kg-m/s². The weight of a 5-kg substance in kgf is 5.0 kgf. The weight of a 5-kg substance in Ibm-ft/s² is 11.02 lbm-ft/s². The weight of a 5-kg substance in lbf is 11.023 lbf.
What is something that weighs 2.5 kg? - Answers
2024年10月26日 · An object that weighs 2.5 kg would be equivalent to approximately 5.51 pounds. To give you an idea of the weight, this is similar to the weight of a standard bag of sugar or a small laptop. In the ...
Part A Suppose m, = 2.1 kg and mz = 0.70 kg. What is the
Part A Suppose m, = 2.1 kg and mz = 0.70 kg. What is the acceleration of m, across the frictionless table? Hint: Think carefully about the acceleration constraint. (Figure 1) Express your answer to two significant figures and include the appropriate units. a = Value Units Submit Reguest Answer < Return to Assignment Provide Feedback Figure < 1 of 1> m, D Frictionless m,
Three particles of masses m1 = 1.2 kg, m2 = 2.5 kg, and m3 = 3.4 …
Three particles of masses m 1 = 1.2 kg, m 2 = 2.5 kg, and m 3 = 3.4 kg form an equilateral triangle of edge length a = 140 cm. Where is the center of mass of this system?
Answered: A block of mass 2.2 kg is sitting on a ... - bartleby
A block of mass 2.2 kg is sitting on a frictionless ramp with a spring at the bottom that has a spring constant of 435 N/m (refer to the figure). The angle of the ramp with respect to the horizontal is 24°. a)The block, starting from rest, slides down the ramp a distance 56 cm before hitting the spring. How far, in centimeters, is the spring compressed as …
Consider the system shown, with M_1 = 20.0\ kg,\ M_2 = 12.5\ kg, …
Consider the system shown, with M 1 = 20.0 k g, M 2 = 12.5 k g, R = 0.200 m, and the mass of the pulley M= 5.00 kg. Object M 2 is resting on the floor, and the object M 1 is 4.00 m above the floor when it is released from rest. The pulley axis is frictionless. The cord is light, does not stretch, and does not slip on the pulley. a) Calculate the …
A 2-kg blob of putty moving at 3 m/s slams into a 2-kg blob
Problem 25A: Calculate the momentum of a 50-kg carton that slides at 4 m/s across an icy surface. Impulse=Ft Problem 26A: Calculate the impulse when an average force of 10 N is exerted on a cart for 2.5 s. Problem 27A: Calculate the impulse when an average force of 10 N acts on a cart for 5.0 s.
How many kg does a ream of paper weigh? - Answers
2024年5月26日 · Scrunched up or shredded paper, etc, is anyone's guess, so I'm answering with the case of printer paper piled up instead. Start by measuring one ream of your paper. Mine here is A4 sheets, 2.5 ...
Suppose the angles shown in Fig. 5.31 are 60° and 20°. If ... - bartleby
Solution for Suppose the angles shown in Fig. 5.31 are 60° and 20°. If the left-hand mass is 2.1 kg, what should the right-hand mass be so that it accelerates…